Information security and data protection

LifeNome is committed to the robust data privacy and information security protections enabled by compliance to national and international data protection regulations (GDPR, HIPAA, CCPA)

LifeNome Inc. is committed to national and international data protection regulations compliance through our robust data privacy and information security protections. This page, our full privacy statement, terms of service, research consent document, sample storage consent document all provide information meant to help you understand our practices.

If you have questions, please contact us at info@lifenome.com.

Security

LifeNome believes genetic information, as well as the systems put in place to protect it, deserve the highest level of security. LifeNome implements physical, technical, and administrative measures to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of client information, to maintain data accuracy, to ensure the appropriate use of information, and otherwise safeguard our clients’ Personal Information.

It is important to note LifeNome cannot protect information if clients share it with others. In addition, while our teams regularly review and improve our security practices to help ensure the integrity of our systems and client information, it is never possible to fully guarantee against breaches in security.

Please help us by submitting any issues or vulnerabilities with the LifeNome website, product experience or applications.

Our security practices include, but are not limited to the following areas:

  • Our information security management system, which protects LifeNome systems, is developed and managed according to international best practices and information security standards like ISO 27001 standard family.
  • LifeNome uses industry standard security measures to encrypt Sensitive Information both at rest and in transit.
  • Limited access to essential personnel. We limit access to Sensitive Information to authorized personnel, based on job function and role. LifeNome access controls include multi-factor authentication, single sign-on, and strict least-privileged authorization policy.
When, how, and why personal data is processed

LifeNome Inc. is committed to being transparent about the kinds of information we collect, the reasons we collect it, and how it is used. For a full overview of LifeNome processing activities, please review our Privacy Statement.
We generally process sensitive personal information like genetic information, and other personal information in order to:

  • Retrieve genetic data from our contracted lab.
  • Compute and populate personal reports and recommendations.
  • Maintain and develop client account’s tools, features, and functionality.
  • Participate in LifeNome research.
  • Assist clients through our customer care channel.
  • Market and advertise our products and services.
  • Perform website maintenance, usage, and analytics, as well as network and infrastructure security.
Accessing, downloading, and deleting personal data

At its core, the national and international data protection regulations is about enabling clients to find out what personal data we hold for them, why we hold it, and who we disclose it to. As a LifeNome client, you can access and download data from within your account. Specifically, you can:

Access and download LifeNome reports, genetic data, self-reported survey data, and other personal data at any time within the account.

Request a copy of personal data processed by LifeNome’s third party service providers. We work with these third party service providers to provide, analyze, and improve our Service.

You can delete LifeNome accounts and data from within account settings at any time. Once the request is submitted and confirmed, we will delete all data. Data deletion is permanent and cannot be canceled, undone, withdrawn, or reversed.

LifeNome clients in the EU have additional rights under the GDPR, including the right to object to the processing of personal data, restrict the processing of personal data, and to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Managing our third party service providers

LifeNome Inc. directly conducts the majority of data processing activities required to provide our Assessment and Recommendation Services to you. However, we do engage some third party service providers to assist in supporting these Services, including in the following areas:

Genotyping lab (GeneByGene)
Cloud storage
Marketing and analytics
IT and Security

Our rigorous selection process ensures each third party service provider complies with the national and international data protection and information security regulations and can deliver the appropriate level of information security and data protection. Please review our Privacy Statement for more information about our third party service providers.

Safeguarding your data

Under the national and international data protection regulations, organizations that collect and store personal data must implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with processing personal data. LifeNome uses industry-leading organizational and technical measures to keep personal data secure. LifeNome established, adopted and implemented Information Security Policy and implemented procedures in order to set up a comprehensive information security management system. Established information security management system at LifeNome is in line with worldwide recognised information security standards and best practices, ensuring top-notch information security measures in domains like data classification and handling, incident management, business continuity etc. All information security measures and practices are planned, implemented and assessed according to regular and continuous risk assessment activities.

LifeNome is fully committed to transparency and cooperation with all relevant regulatory and law enforcement institutions, according to applicable national legislation on data protection and information security.

Learn more about accessing, downloading and deleting your personal data in our Privacy Policy Statement.

Get more information on LifeNome data privacy practices and user rights at info@lifenome.com

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com